link to text navigation
Marine Mammal Commission Web site Banner

Scientific Global Species List

Whales and Dolphins (Cetaceans)

Scientific Name

Common Name
Eubalaena australis Southern right whale
Eubalaena glacialis North Atlantic right whale
Eubalaena japonica North Pacific right whale
Balaena mysticetus Bowhead whale

Caperea marginata Pygmy right whale

Eschrichtius robustus Gray whale

Balaenoptera acutorostrata Common minke whale
Balaenoptera bonaerensis Antarctic minke whale
Balaenoptera borealis Sei whale
Balaenoptera edeni Bryde's whale
Balaenoptera musculus Blue whale
Balaenoptera physalus Fin whale
Megaptera novaeangliae Humpback whale

Physeter macrocephalus Sperm whale

Kogia breviceps Pygmy sperm whale
Kogia sima Dwarf sperm whale

Platanista gangetica South Asian river dolphin

Pontoporia blainvillei Franciscana

Lipotes vexillifer Baiji

Inia geoffrensis Boto

Delphinapterus leucas Cook Inlet beluga whale
Monodon monoceros Narwhal

Phocoena phocoena Harbor porpoise
Phocoena spinipinnis Burmeister's porpoise
Phocoena sinus Vaquita
Phocoena dioptrica Spectacled porpoise
Neophocaena phocaenoides Finless porpoise
Phocoenoides dalli Dall's porpoise

Steno bredanensis Rough-toothed dolphin
Sousa chinensis Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin
Sousa teuszii Atlantic humpback dolphin
Sotalia fluviatilis Tucuxi
Lagenorhynchus albirostris White-beaked dolphin
Lagenorhynchus acutus Atlantic white-sided dolphin
Lagenorhynchus obscurus Dusky dolphin
Lagenorhynchus obliquidens Pacific white-sided dolphin
Lagenorhynchus cruciger Hourglass dolphin
Lagenorhynchus australis Peale's dolphin
Grampus griseus Risso's dolphin
Tursiops truncatus Common bottlenose dolphin
Tursiops aduncus Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphin
Stenella frontalis Atlantic spotted dolphin
Stenella attenuata Pantropical spotted dolphin
Stenella longirostris Spinner dolphin
Stenella clymene Clymene dolphin
Stenella coeruleoalba Striped dolphin
Delphinus delphis Common dolphin
Delphinus capensis Long-beaked common dolphin
Lagenodelphis hosei Fraser's dolphin
Lissodelphis borealis Northern right whale dolphin
Lissodelphis peronii Southern right whale dolphin
Cephalorhynchus commersonii Commerson's dolphin
Cephalorhynchus eutropia Chilean dolphin
Cephalorhynchus heavisidii Heaviside's dolphin
Cephalorhynchus hectori Hector's dolphin
Peponocephala electra Melon-headed whale
Feresa attenuata Pygmy killer whale
Pseudorca crassidens False killer whale
Orcinus orca Killer whale
Globicephala melas Long-finned pilot whale
Globicephala macrorhynchus Short-finned pilot whale
Orcaella brevirostris Irrawaddy dolphin

Tasmacetus shepherdi Shepherd's beaked whale
Berardius bairdii Baird's beaked whale
Berardius arnuxii Arnoux's beaked whale
Mesoplodon pacificus Longman's beaked whale
Mesoplodon bidens Sowerby's beaked whale
Mesoplodon densirostris Blainville's beaked whale
Mesoplodon europaeus Gervais' beaked whale
Mesoplodon layardii Strap-toothed whale
Mesoplodon hectori Hector's beaked whale
Mesoplodon grayi Gray's beaked whale
Mesoplodon stejnegeri Stejneger's beaked whale
Mesoplodon bowdoini Andrews' beaked whale
Mesoplodon mirus True's beaked whale
Mesoplodon gingkodens Ginkgo-toothed beaked whale
Mesoplodon carlhubbsi Hubbs' beaked whale
Mesoplodon peruvianus Pygmy beaked whale
Mesoplodon bahamondi Bahamonde's beaked whale
Ziphius cavirostris Cuvier's beaked whale
Hyperoodon ampullatus Northern bottlenose whale
Hyperoodon planifrons Southern bottlenose whale

Seals and Sea Lions (Pinnipeds)

Scientific Name

Common Name
Phoca vitulina Harbor seal
Phoca largha Spotted seal
Phoca hispida Ringed seal
Phoca sibirica Baikal seal or nerpa
Phoca caspica Caspian seal
Phoca groenlandica Harp seal
Histriophoca fasciata Ribbon seal
Erignathus barbatus Bearded seal
Cystophora cristata Hooded seal
Halichoerus grypus Gray seal
Lobodon carcinophagus Crabeater seal
Ommatophoca rossii Ross seal
Hydrurga leptonyx Leopard seal
Leptonychotes weddellii Weddell seal
Mirounga angustirostris Northern elephant seal
Mirounga leonina Southern elephant seal
Monachus monachus Mediterranean monk seal
Monachus tropicalis Caribbean monk seal
Monachus schauinslandi Hawaiian monk seal

Callorhinus ursinus Northern fur seal
Arctocephalus townsendi Guadalupe fur seal
Arctocephalus philippi Juan Fernandez fur seal
Arctocephalus australis South American fur seal
Arctocephalus pusillus South African and Australian fur seals
Arctocephalus forsteri New Zealand fur seal
Arctocephalus gazella Antarctic fur seal
Arctocephalus tropicalis Subantarctic fur seal
Eumetopias jubatus Steller sea lion
Zalophus californianus California, Galapagos, and Japanese Sea Lions
Otaria byronia South American sea lion
Neophoca cinerea Australian sea lion
Phocarctos hookeri New Zealand sea lion

Odobenus rosmarus Walrus

Manatees, Dugongs, and Sea Cow (Sirenia)

Scientific Name

Common Name
Trichechus inunguis Amazonian manatee
Trichechus senegalensis West African manatee
Trichechus manatus West Indian manatee
Trichechus manatus latirostrus Florida manatee

Dugong dugon Dugong
Hydrodamalis gigas Steller's sea cow

Otters (Carnivora)

Scientific Name

Common Name
Lutra felina Marine otter
Enhydra lutris Sea otter

Polar Bear (Carnivora)

Scientific Name

Common Name
Ursus maritimus Polar bear


Marine Mammal Commission Home page About the Marine Mammal Commission About the Commission The Library Calendar Site Index Our Staff About this Site Job Vacancies To Contact Us Privacy Notice Disclaimer

Revised | Questions, Comments? Contact Us | How To Find Our Office | Report Error On This Page | Site Index | Marine Mammal Commission